U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 26-year-old male asked:

Protected sex 4wk ago.had bump on roof of mouth for 1 day.1 small purple spot on toe.dull testicle ache.temp 99.2.no fever/real rash.likely hiv or no?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Doyon
Cosmetic Dentistry 36 years experience
See PCP: Most likely no, but if in doubt, see physician to have HIV test.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Or visit your local STD clinic. You should definitely be tested, but agree with Dr. Doyon that these are not usually associated with early HIV infection.
Jul 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
