U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

Removed tonsil stone from soft palate now i have a canker sore on the spot and redness around it. no other symptoms. should i worry? how do i cure it?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
A Verified Doctoranswered
Endodontics 45 years experience
No: This is probably nothing more than the healing process starting. It should get better daily. If things get worse, or if healing doesn't improve in a week, get it re examined!
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
No cure needed: It should heal on its own within a week or two, if it is actually a canker sore.
Dr. Pamela Asseff
Dentistry 29 years experience
Time: The tissue is irritated. Give it time to heal. The redness and canker sore should be healed within two weeks.
Dr. Ronald Smith
Dentistry 41 years experience
Try gargling with warm salt water.
Aug 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
