U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:

i don't have a sore throat but my palate is sore and there are 2 big red spots just above the uvula. swallowing isn't difficult but hurts my mouth?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Catherine Smith
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Likely virus: Likely to be a viral infection- should improve without treatment within 2 weeks. If spots enlarge it become very painful, see your doctor
Dr. Kyon Hood
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Possibly viral: If the red spots develop into what look like small blisters or ulcers, then these are almost certainly viral in nature. If the red spots are almost pinpoint, deep red and spread, and the back of the throat gets more red, this could suggest strep throat. Either way, if there is no improvement in the next 2-3 days, or if your symptoms worsen, you should be examined by a physician.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
May be like : Cold sores .?try gargling with warm salt water. If it gets bad it could be another virus and in he us we use prescription mouthwashes that are compounded for pain relif so you would have to see the doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:


6 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
