U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A male asked about a 42-year-old female:

Cellulitis on my leg?can i travel by car with it? what might be the potential risk if i travel with cellulitis on leg but after taking medication?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Phillip Goebel
Emergency Medicine 17 years experience
No additional risk: Continue to take your medication as prescribed. The only risk of traveling with it is that you will be away from your treating physician if the infection worsens.
Last updated Aug 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
