A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

sir i have shortness of breath from 10 days. my chest x-ray is normal and my doctar says that you are ok. but i have difficulty in take breath.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Dyspnea in allergies: People w allergies have a higher chance of asthma.When allergies flare up, asthma may also.Asthma is the narrowing & inflammation of bronchi, making breathing difficult. Antihistamines help allergies. Montelukast [Myteka] is for allergies & asthma.Asthma can be diagnosed w pulmonary function tests. Inhalers can be helpful, taken under direction of a doc.Individual diagnosis needs clinic evaluation
Answered on Aug 21, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Provided original answer
The length of time to recovery depends on what the trigger is, and how successful treatment is. If someone is having symptoms of asthma such as wheezing, shortness of breath, or coughing with exercise, particularly if not diagnosed with asthma previously, it is very important to be evaluated for this by a physician.Treatment is very important to prevent severe asthma attack with no inhaler about.
Aug 21, 2014
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Many causes: Any history of reactive airway disease or asthma? Often patients have shortness of breath and normal chest xray. Radiograph reveals complications of asthma such as pneumonia or volume loss. Bronchitis also presents with mainly clear lungs.
Answered on Dec 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Fatigue brain fog: 1st thought is your potassium is low for some reason. I have seen many patients who describe exactly this who have Primary Aldosteronism causing all o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Syncopy/weakness ?: The tests done are certainly reassuring if all negative, but dizzyness, weakness , general malaise may require a consult with a neurologist and furth ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not cancer: You're making a big mistake by reading cancer symptoms and concluding you might have it. Every symptom caused by any cancer -- lung or anywhere else - ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rhonda Simons
14 years experience Family Medicine
Anxiety vs CP: I have found that anxiety can cause palpitations and chest pain, and that palpatations can cause the feeling of anxiety and then chest pain. If you a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month