U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 22-year-old male asked:

i have all the symptoms of lung cancer: shortness of breath, cough with yellow phlegm and occasional red streaks, fingernail clubbing...but my chest x-ray and noncontrast high-res chest ct were negative. doctors are saying i'm fine, but i'm scared?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not cancer: You're making a big mistake by reading cancer symptoms and concluding you might have it. Every symptom caused by any cancer -- lung or anywhere else -- has many more causes, all more common than cancer. The chance you have lung cancer at your age is almost zero, and your xrays and CT are reliable. Believe your doctors. (But maybe bronchitis etc? Are you a smoker?)
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Trust your physician: or obtain a pulmonary medical consultation as a second opinion. Without symptoms such as weight loss. anorexia, expectorating pure blood. chronic spasmodic coughing,etc. this is not consistent with lung cancer, especially with a negative CT scan. I suggest behavioral counseling with a certified psychotherpist for CBT.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

IN
A 39-year-old member asked:

Should I hav a head ct? I have had a middle ear infection for over 8 weeks now with no change, dispite 3 doses of antibiotic ear drops, plus augmentn

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Depends: It depends on who has diagnosed you wtih a middle ear infection. With respect to my primary care colleagues: many times "fluid" on the ear is diagnosed as an infection when in fact it is not "infected" but rather residual fluid collection as a result of infection. If the fluid has persisted for 8 weeks... No you don't need a ct. If you haven't seen an ent, i would see an ent.
A 33-year-old member asked:

I have a sore scratchy throat, my voice is gone, a dry cough and runny nose. I have been taking nyquil and dayquil, nothing is working. What can I d?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
Wait, rest, hydrate: Right now many viral upper respiratory infections are 'going around'! nyquil & dayquil both just treat the symptoms. Your body has to develop antibodies to this new viral intruder to your body. The only cure is to wait and help your body heal. Anti-biotics will not treat a viral respiratory infection. A statistic: over 50% of anti-biotics written in usa are unnecessary. Hope u r better soon!
Philadelphia, PA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Period due before march 11 but nausea, headaches, some breast tenderness, twinges of pain slight, gas, light headed, very tired, back pain, mood swings?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
PMS vs pregnancy: First, check a pregnancy test... Pms or currently known as premenstrual dysphoric disorder which becomes more common in your late 20s/early 30s..I assume you are 29...It pregnancy is negative and your symptoms get better after each of your period, then you have yourself a diagnosis of pmdd. Check with your doc.. Good luck.
A 29-year-old female asked:

I'm a 29 year old female. I have had my appendix removed at the age of 15. I don't have any other health issues. Lately i've been having pain in the left side of my chest. I've also had severe lower back pain that radiates to my legs. I have also had a fe

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Severe lower back pa: Not likely that the symptoms have anything to do with your appendectomy. Chest pain along with severe pain in the back should be looked at by your physician. This could be something serious so see your dr.
TX
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have a terrible sore throat with swollen glands. What can help relieve the pain? I am a breast feeding mother.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Sore throat: First of all, consult your primary care doctor to rule out a strep throat because you will need an antibiotic for it. If it turns out that you just have a viral infection, you may be able to take Acetaminophen preferably and gargle with warm salt water every 4 hours. Practise frequent handwashing to protect your baby from getting your infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
