A female asked:
Disclaimer

if a person has had a blood clot already, should they receive blood thinners after upcoming surgery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Variable: Blood clot where? Why- many causes from coagulopathies, to trauma to medications etc. What surgery? Ortho higher risk as an example. Full history and physical and risk benefit analysis with your PCP and the surgeon to get to an accurate recommendation.
Answered on Aug 18, 2014
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Depends on where the clot was, how long ago, how many times you had clots. Also type of surgery will be important in deciding the need for prophylactic anti-coagulation.
Answered on Jan 28, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Lois Copeland
52 years experience Internal Medicine
Anticoagulation wise: Prophylactic anticoagulation would be helpful and probably indicated providing the type of surgery being performed would not be impacted negatively by the anticoagulation. Some individuals are prone to developing clots with the stress of surgery, so an ounce of prevention is wise.
Answered on Aug 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely a : "deep" blood clot since blood thinners , especially the newer ones, are quite effective in preventing seep vein thrombosis (clots) which then could tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Blood clot: This should resolve naturally. Only be concerned if it increases in size or if it causes pain of any nature. No need for blood thinners. I assume its ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Nothing is ever: impossible in medicine but to reduce the risk of blood clots post knee replacement there are a number of medications that are effective. I am certain ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month