A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a tiny bump on my bottom lipline for 2-3 months it looks like a pimple &feels a bit hard. i tried popping but its no use it has a dot in the center. and sometimes when i try popping it a clear liquid comes out?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See doctor: What you described sounds like a pilonidal cyst and it would be prudent to see your doctor for a proper treatment. If you are overweight, losing weight would help in healing and preventing recurrence.
Answered on Oct 20, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Uh....I don't think pilonidal cysts form on the lip (" bottom lipline" not "bottom")
Aug 17, 2014
Dr. Lonnie Smith
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Need to have checked: If this is lesion has not healed it may be more than a pimple. You should stop trying to pop the lesion, that may be causing it not too heal. See your MD or a dermatologist.
Answered on Sep 27, 2017
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
this could be a milia, a dilated pore, or even possibly a skin cancer. So make appointment with dermatologist for diagnosis and treatment
Aug 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe neither: It is not clear as to what this is. This may be a mucocoele. It is not uncommon for this to be there. Cold sore or pimple would or is usually painful ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Rausch
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Abscess: Your symptoms are consistent with an abscess. It is an skin infection that develops into a pocket of pus underneath the skin. Many times a physician ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Those are herpetic: lesions most likely. Please proceed to the healthcare provider professional for proper diagnosis and treatment.
A female asked:
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Mouth lesion: Probably benign mucocoele or inflamed minor salivary gland.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month