U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 59-year-old male asked:

I have cirrhosis with signs of portal hypertension..fluid around liver & spleen pain. is it possible to still have good blood counts which i have?!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mansoor Jatoi
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
Yes: There are numerous markers for progression of liver cirrhosis, and platelets / blood counts are just one of them. There are a number of other tests that can be used to determine how well your liver is functioning: PT/INR, Albumin, etc. To answer your question in short, yes it is still possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
