A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you have a second hsv outbreak in the middle of a 10 day valtrex (valacyclovir) treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure : Valtrex (valacyclovir) decreases the severity of symptoms. It is not a cure for herpes which is a lifelong illness. It is possible for a particular outbreak to get worse. The outbreaks can also get infected with bacteria as well. If it seems to be getting worse than schedule a follow-up visit with your doctor
Answered on Aug 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: If you are taking the Valtrex (valacyclovir) to prevent out breaks it is possible to have one while on the medicine.It decreases the risk but doesn't ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Dont use expired med: It is vital when using any med that the dates be current. Breakdown of the chemicals in meds can cause unwanted byproducts/side effects. Call your pre ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Very effective, yes: Valtrex (valacyclovir) is very effective for treating hsv outbreaks but, like all rx's, is not a cure. Some people with hsv almost never get outbreaks ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vegetable shortening: While the valtex fights the virus, you can use vegetable shortening which is cheap and very hypoallergenic on the ulcers to keep air and urine from ge ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month