U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Vernon, WA
A 38-year-old female asked:

Currently taking valacyclovir for daily suppressive therapy (hsv-2) it's making me feel suicidal. is there something else i can take daily?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Suicide feeling: Yes there is other medication. Stop valacyclovir immediately and call your doctor for appointment to discuss this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Agree w Dr. Pizzo. If you believe you could act on suicidal thoughts - please have a friend or relative drive you to the nearest ER. You can call 911 if needed.
Oct 8, 2013

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
I'm a female was told that i was expose to HSV 1 & 2 by IgG blood test I have no signs nor symptoms my partner doesn't have it can I still take valtrex (valacyclovir)?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Yes: But why? If you've never had lesions u may go a lifetime w/o developing these. Most adults have been infected by and are carriers of herpes simplex... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old member asked:
So I have had HSV-2 for about 3-4 years now professionally diagnosed... and my girlfriend have had THE TALK a long time ago We had sex recently, I think I was having an outbreak and didnt know it, I take Valacyclovir reg What can I do to help her?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Can talk with doctor: In such situations, she can call her primary care doctor now to see if taking valacyclovir now can decrease her chances of catching HSV2, but it may b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
There are no studies in humans of valacylovir after exposure to prevent herpes, but the results in animal research are not promising. In experimental animals inocluated with HSV, anti-herpes treatment beofre exposure is effective, but delaying even an hour has no effect.
Feb 19, 2020
View all answers
A 35-year-old female asked:
If someone is on daily Valtrex (valacyclovir) suppressant for hsv-2 and you kiss them, can you contract any form of the virus if there is no other sexual contact?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Conceivably: But not likely. Most of us already have been exposed to and have acquired herpes. Some people have oral shedding of herpes without open lesion appar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
How safe and effective is it to use Valtrex (valacyclovir) daily for hsv-1?
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Herpes simplex: Very safe, and effectiveness varies with the individual, depending of course on what you are expecting. This may help to minimize the frequency and se... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Valtrex (valacyclovir) for daily use in treating hsv-1? Save and effective?
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
Addiction Medicine 36 years experience
Prophylaxis: The daily use has been with the idea of decreasing exacerbations and passing on the virus to the sexual partner. It is not without side effects and yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
