U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 21-year-old male asked:

Is pilonidal cysts surgery risky ? can i do it after calming the infection by drugs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Incyst on the best..: If there's a pocket of pus in there, the first step is to get it out and then, in most cases, use antibiotics for a few days. If that doesn't work or if it heals then recurs, surgery is in order at some point. Sometimes, if caught very early antibiotics alone can work.However the cause is still there (a tiny tunnel of skin) that can cause a recurrence. The surgery, while not pleasant, is not risky
Dr. Satish Sundar
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Not risky: It is a safe surgery usually. Occasionally if the cyst has a tract inside, it may have to be surgically explored. Do consult with a surgeon regarding this. Antibiotics do help treat the infection , but not eliminate the recurrence of infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
