U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbia, SC
A 38-year-old female asked:

2nd toe crossing over.ortho pa says wait and see if it progresses to hammertoe/can't wear normal shoes. is there anything to prevent those outcomes?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Wait?: Not sure i agree with "wait" you already have a problem. Crossover toe deformities are usually a structural problem that often can not be treated conservatively. You could wear high toe box or spandex shoes to accomodate the problem but my recommendation would be surgical correction.
Dr. David Moats
Podiatry 36 years experience
Gels sleeves/splints: There are gel sleeves for the toes to reduce the rubbing of the toe on shoe or the big toe as well as splints to pull the toe down and or over. However, in my experience most of the time these need surgical straightening.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Columbia, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

My littlt toe on the left foot is painful what could be causing it to hurt?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Various answers: This could be due to a broken toe, or a corn on the toe or an ingrown toenail. Please see your local podiatrist for the answer and treatment. This is usuallly a condiition that is easily and quickly treated in the doctors office.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
