U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old female asked:

had hammertoe fixed. toe and joint shortened and a k wire put in. the k wire caught sock/came out after 3 weeks. can it damage the repair? is it ok

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jessica Allan
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Depends: I advise you to call the surgeon and discuss the best course of action for your case. Socks can be dangerous.
Dr. Wenjay Sung
Podiatry 14 years experience
Damage: The k wire is meant to stabilize the repair and allow scarring of the tissues (takes 4-6 weeks depending on procedure). Removing the stability device early can lead to recurring deformity or new deformity and pain later.
Dr. Jeffery VanYperen
Podiatry 12 years experience
Should be alright: As long as it was stable during that 3 week period, I suspect that it will be alright. I typically remove the K wire after 3-4 weeks. If it came out with a sock, it was probably pretty loose. The fusion site in the toe should start to callus in 2-3 weeks, so the K wire becomes redundant if you are being very careful with the toe. Don't try to put it back in!!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What can I do to treat the ball of my foot if it is swollen and throbbing with pain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
See a Podiatrist: It may be a stress fracture or other serious condition which needs treatment.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How can I help manage my pulmonary and pedal edema symptoms?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Trattner
Podiatry 33 years experience
Elevate & compress: The best self treatment would be to elevate your feet (above your heart) when sitting & elevate the foot of the bed while sleeping. Also compression stockings should be applied every morning before getting out of bed.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
I agree with the above with the caveat this is discussed with your Internist or specialist as while attempting to remove the swelling from the foot you would not want to overload the heart or lungs.
Aug 17, 2012
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
I agree with the above with the caveat you discuss this plan with your internist or specialist. The reason by attempting to remove swelling of the foot you would want to make sure you are not overloading your heart or lungs.
Aug 17, 2012
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
