A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm having umbilical hernia repair with mesh, will future pregnancy be effected or effect the repair and will my belly button be an innie again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience Pediatrics
Umbilical hernia...: This repair is quite strong once healed. So there is a small chance that the hernia could come back during or after pregnancy, but the risk is small if you have healed for several weeks before getting pregnant. As far as having an "innie", talk to your doctor about whether they address this cosmetic concern with the procedure.
Answered on Jul 19, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely but see MD: Unlikely the "two bumps" are recurrent hernia (mesh failure is very RARE. However seeing your surgeon for an office visit would be best. Hope this he ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Call surgeon!: Any new or increasing pain, redness or swelling after any procedure is not usual. Please call the surgeon who performed the procedure or talk to the ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
It is probably: healing or edge of mesh at this stage, recurrence or infection is unlikely. Show it to your surgeon, just to be sure.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Show it to your: surgeon to be sure, but sometimes local induration can persist for several months after hernia repair.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month