A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is a protruding belly button during pregnancy a sign of hernia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Lydon
38 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Yes it is. It may improve after delivery. See a surgeon after delivery.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Pregnancy can cause a protrusion or hernia to form at the umbilicus. It may resolve after the pregnancy, and if it persists after pregnancy then can s ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Mushtaler
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Surgery: Some women may develop a separation of the abdominal muscles following pregnancy. For most women, this resolves on its own in the first 6 months postp ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience Pediatrics
Umbilical hernia...: This repair is quite strong once healed. So there is a small chance that the hernia could come back during or after pregnancy, but the risk is small i ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Sure Sounds Like One: What you are describing sounds like an umbilical hernia. If small and w/o symptoms, these may be rx'd conservatively. Otherwise, simple outpatient sur ... Read More
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month