A 18-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

ultrasound revealed cyst near prominent lymph node in armpit i'm 18 years old. biopsy in a 2 weeks. cancer likely?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Cyst: The cyst in your armpit is probably an infection rather than cancer. Good luck
Answered on Oct 23, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not likely: But always possible, unfortunately. My best guess will be a reactive lymph node. Good luck with the biopsy!
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: If the node has remained unchanged in 5+ years, it is not likely to be cancer. You may wish to get a second opinion before opting for biopsy, as it ma ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Many reasons: Remember that lymph nodes can enlarge for many reasons such as infections or chronic inflammation. Also, some cancers, such as certain lymphomas, can ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Get checked out: It is best to get this checked out if this has been present for more than a couple of weeks. There is no certain way to tell from your description wha ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month