A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have 2 canker sores on the left and right side of my mouth, on the upper gum line. They reoccur every couple weeks? Herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience in Dentistry
Canker sores: The best way to find out what is going on is to see a dentist or oral,surgeon. They can tell you if it is just canker sores or herpes or something else. We can't answer here you need an exam.
Answered on Aug 13, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience in Dentistry
I agree. Any sore that lasts longer than 10 days, or reoccur, needs to be clinically examined.
Aug 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Probably: Probably. Your doc should prescribe antiviral medication. See https://www.cda-adc.ca/jcda/vol-68/issue-4/247.pdf
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oswald Cameron-Morales
41 years experience in Dentistry
Common occurrence : Gingivostomatitis is the long name for a condition that results in a very sore mouth. It's caused by a viral infection( herpes simplex virus) and is c ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience in Prosthodontics
Yes: You absolutely can have oral herpes. Except for the initial episode the location is always on the firmer or "attached" tissue, such as the roof of the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Yes: Any leason lasting more than 10 days to 2 weeks deserves prompt attention. Please call your Dentist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month