A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have two canker sores in my mouth along my gum line. I've had them for about 2-3 months. They're painless most if not all the time.Shouldibeworried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Yes: Any leason lasting more than 10 days to 2 weeks deserves prompt attention. Please call your Dentist.
Answered on Sep 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience in Pediatrics
Nonspecific sore: It is very likely that she has nonspecific mouth ulcer associated with viral illness. Canker sore is not common at this young age.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Probably: Probably. Your doc should prescribe antiviral medication. See https://www.cda-adc.ca/jcda/vol-68/issue-4/247.pdf
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience in Internal Medicine
Red spots tongue/ so: Can be allergy ( is it worse after eating something ? ) or strep or autoimmune manifestation. With red painless spots we also consider low platelets ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Earl Sandroff
42 years experience in Dentistry
No solid answer: Since you are "prone" towards canker sores the best thing you can try to do is ease their pain. You can take Acyclovir regularly to help but it does ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month