U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dayton, OH
A 30-year-old female asked:

Soreness in calf and shin numbness tingling in toes no bruises or bumps no color change didn't do anything strenuous going on 2 days should i go to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Moshe Lewis
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 25 years experience
ER is not necessary: This sounds like radiculopathy vs. a peripheral neuropathy. Seeing a Neurologist or PMR MD can distinguish using a EMG test. Treatment would include a possible neuropathic pain medication and/or therapy as well as evaluation via MRI for any changes in your spine. While a clot is a remote consideration, this can be evaluated by your primary care MD via Duplex US or the specialists noted.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
