U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Walnut Creek, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to half clonazepam and paxil (paroxetine) (twice) using a pill cutter? i halfed it once and halfed it again. still effective? or ask for a lower dose now

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Bayles
Child Psychiatry 19 years experience
Treatment plan: confirm with your MD how to decrease or taper medication. its unlikely that it would be physically harmful to you but its possible that lower doses will be less effective. if you are stopping medication altogether then get instructions on tapering. paxil (paroxetine) is notorious for having withdrawal side effects - best to make slow changes. clonazepam can also be hard to stop and needs to be done slowly.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
