A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was on paxil (paroxetine) & buspa, it work ok only had drowsiness. dr put me on klonopin .05mg & remeron 15mg, im concern about the side affects. i have low bp?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Linda Callaghan
52 years experience Addiction Medicine
Med. adjustment.: Drowsiness is a common side effects with Paxil, (paroxetine) Klonopin and Remeron. They can also lower blood pressure. Your doctor could adjust the doses and time schedule in taking the medications to avoid the side-effects .
Answered on Jun 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
You should be fine: Make sure that you are also in psychotherapy, that you get plenty of exercise. Make sure that you keep a strong social support network. Never stop yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Consider a: non-pharmacological approach such as cognitive behavioral therapy.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It could: Be a result of getting better control of anxiety and thus improvement in the reward system. Trazadone with Paxil (paroxetine) changes the profile of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month