A 65-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I am taking Paxil (paroxetine) and klonopin for my panic attacks and severe depression and anxiety but don't feel any better. Is there a newer or better medicatio

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kevin Passer
34 years experience in Child Psychiatry
Yes: I use an old medicine for my patients with panic called nortriptyline. Because of how Paxil (paroxetine) can effect it's metabolism, it is a good idea to be completely off Paxil (paroxetine) for one week before taking the first dose of nortriptyline. Also, depression can be a side effect of klonopin.
Answered on Sep 6, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
That : That may be why your so tired, also your medications may be contributing, but it is important that you stay on them. Please have a medical evaluation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience in Psychiatry
Levels of anxiety: Yes, anxiety and depression may have different levels of intensity. Hoping you're working with a psychiatrist on yours, and discussing any medication ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Tapia
12 years experience in Psychiatry
Time to see your doc: You may require some tuning up of your medication regimen. Lyme disease can set off several chronic symptoms although if you work with your doctor th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience in Psychiatry
See ans: Reassess meds with prescribing doctor who knows you best. See your primary care doctor for any possible medical factors that might contribute to anxie ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month