A member asked:

Assuming i have a yeast infection.itching at vagina opening no discharge. took pharmacy brand coneston cream with one oral tab. been 2.5 days since started treatment. some relief but not gone yet. should i continue treatment? how long until gone?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Best would be to see your GYN physician, as "itching" is not an isolated symptom of fungal (yeast) infections. Additionally, if one is sexually active, and "other partner(s)" may be involved, even if the treatment used is effective, reinfection with another type of agent may occur, with similar symptoms.

Answered 10/4/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions