U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 33-year-old female asked:

itching around vagina but not vulva. no discharge. red spots on skin. over the counter anti fungal cream not working. can it be a yeast infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yolanda Wade
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Need exam: This may be related to a yeast infection, or many other conditions, including sexually transmitted infections or skin diseases. You should get examined by a health care provider to get a proper diagnosis and treatment plan. You should abstain from intimate, skin-to-skin contact until you have been examined.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
GYNECOLOGIST: You should see a Gynecologist Doctor to be sure of your diagnosis and receive treatment for your problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
