A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had colonoscopy, impressions were nodular mucosa in rectum. ileum/colon normal. given flagyl. biopsy results pending. could this be cancer? i'm 36/f.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Biopsy: The diagnostic gold standard for colon disease is the biopsy. I suggest getting a written pathology report of the biopsy taken.
Answered on Sep 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
To: see why it was nodulare
A female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Normal: It was a lymphocyte outpost. They are your friends but there are plenty more
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Nothing of concern: Lymphoid aggregates in the gut are normal. So i would not be too concerned if you feel well otherwise.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month