U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old female asked:

Pain in right shoulder blade area & right arm pit extending across chest area. had gall bladder removed could that have anything to do with this?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 54 years experience
Yes if: Hi,If your gall bladder was removed laparoscopically within the past 5-7 days,then the pain you are having is due to the carbon dioxide used to inflate your abdomen during the surgery(thereis a neuro-anatomical reason for this).The percocet you are taking should help and the pain should disappear after the CO2 is all gone.If your gb surgery was much longer ago,see a doctor soon.Best wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
