A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

an ultrasound showed a small gas sac but my hcg levels were only 348. is it possible to see a sac already at 4+5?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Phillip Goebel
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
Early pregnancy: It is possible to see a gestational sac at 4 weeks and 5 days. That HCG level does not match the ultrasound findings, and your doctor should be following both closely. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hcg level: probably around 5 weeks since LMP. You often times don't see anything at this level. If concerned have your provider repeat it and make sure it is r ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not good: The HCG level should be going up at this time. It approximately doubles every 48 hours. Combined with the ultrasound fi duping, it does not appear to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Could be: When was your last period? What were the HCG levels and what was the interval between tests? In normal pregnancy HCG levels double every couple of day ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Meredith Lassiter
14 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy: There's a wide range of normal Hcg levels for each week of pregnancy. At this point it would be good to go by your dates. 5 weeks is very early to s ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month