U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

light colored, loose and chunky stools along with lower right side rib cage pain after gallbladder surgery 2 weeks ago. normal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Smith
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Your stools may take time to adjust to a new normal after gallbladder surgery, as you no longer have the bile salts being secreted into the intestine to assist with digestion. As for the R-sided rib pain in the area of the surgery, it is not uncommon to have some residual soreness from the procedure itself. If redness, fever, distention in setting of the soreness would prompt more urgent check-up.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
So far so good...: Your state 2 weeks after gallbladder surgery seems as good as it can be. At this time, it would be reasonable to give time & patience for further self-healing as long as slowly but surely getting better in pain & general well-being. Of course, still keep in touch with your surgeon for follow-up or urgent care as needed if the clinical course reverses undesirably. All the best to health....


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
