A member asked:

Finished macro bid 7 days ago for uti caused by ecoli. burning had subsided but has reappeared again...should i wait it out? no fever or flank pain

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Scott Schieber answered

Specializes in

Sometimes UTIs are only partially treated, and can come back. If culture showed E. coli, it should also have shown which antibiotics would work, and which wouldn't ("sensitivity panel"). Talk to your provider about your return of symptoms and in the meantime, stay hydrated.

Answered Mar 22, 2020

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...