U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Staten Island, NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

I was diagnosed with chronic cholecystitis and i had the hida scan that showed my gallbladder is infected.how soon i should opt out for a surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shashank Jain
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Soon: Please contact your doctor/ surgeon as soon as you can. They will need to take everything in account - symptoms , studies, blood work and ofcourse talk with you. After which a decision will be made. On the other hand, if you have fevers, pain , nausea vomiting - which are ongoing- please go to the er.
Dr. Laura Martin
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Can plan when conven: A HIDA scan does not show infection, just shows a gall bladder is functioning or non functioning, which causes you pain. It then becomes a possibility to remove it and relieve your pain but is not emergent, considered elective surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
