A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

friend hit me in the head. not hard,more like a joke. could that cause a concussion or brain bleed?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Gilbert
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: While in medicine, anything is possible and of course it is possible, it seems exceedingly unlikely to the point of impossible and certainly improbable. Do you have any symptoms? Loss of consciousness? Headache? Difficulty thinking or concentrating? Nausea? Vomiting? If you have none of these sympoms, the answer remains no. If you do have them within 6 hours, perhaps get checked out.
Answered on Aug 8, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Phillip Goebel
16 years experience Emergency Medicine
Not likely: 27 year olds rarely suffer concussions or bleeding from slight trauma. If you are not having any symptoms like headache, dizziness, trouble walking, or nausea, no need to worry.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Satish Sundar
34 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: It does take certain momentum and force to cause concussion. Brain bleed take even more trauma than trivial hits. Loss of consciousness often is associated with significant concussion.
Answered on Aug 29, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
Head bump: The two things you mention are very unlikely. Please see your doctor to rule them out. If you or other believe you are overly-concerned about health ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. K. Mujib Haque
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Injury to head : Some of the blood vessels speclly in the temples in our heads are very close to the skull Therefore susceptible to minor trauma to the head. Persisten ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
16 years experience Neurology
Exam normal: If your physical exam is normal then no need to rush to head CT. That being stated, there are a number of nagging problems that can result from even ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
48 years experience Family Medicine
Below: Being hit with a pool noodle is very unlikely to cause any significant brain injury. If you are having headaches, then there would be some concern.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month