U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nashville, TN
A 38-year-old male asked:

I had ultrasound of gallbladder and it was fine. had it due to right upper abdomen pain. now having the same severe pain radiating to back. cause?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 47 years experience
Possibility the GB: Although you have a neg ultrasound , you only ruled out you have no stones. You can have dysfunction of the gall bladder and the US normal. . You can biliary dyskinesia and have much the same symptoms. You should at very least be on a low fat diet. You may want to ask your doctor about this. If does not resolve, may want to see gastroenterologist. One other consideration is kidney stone so ask.
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 32 years experience
??: Have you had a HIDA scan? It could still be gallbladder even if the US was normal. A HIDA scan looks at the function of the gallbladder. If you have not had it, you need it. If the HIDA scan was done and is normal, then you need further evaluation, possibly an upper endoscopy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
