U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springfield, OH
A 31-year-old female asked:

Severe intermittent pain upper right abdomen. have had ct & ultrasound of gallbladder all normal. pain gets worse each time. help??

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clinton Fox
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Abdominal pain: You might need a HIDA scan to completely rule out gallbladder. Some people have gallbladder dysfunction when no gallstones are seen on ultrasound/CT. If HIDA scan normal then you can most likely rule gallbladder out as a cause of your pain.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
HIDA scan to r/o gb: CT and ultrasound are not evaluating function of gall bladder. HIDA nuclear medicine study more specific for functional disturbance and dyskinesia of gall bladder. Low ejection fraction after cck intravenous injection is very suggestive of gall bladder problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
