U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A female asked:

i was 20 yrs my height is 145 cm ,my weight is 48kg..i want to increase my height sir?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Accept your size: At 20 your growth centers are most likely closed and no further linear growth is possible. If your growth centers are open (xray of hand can tell) you might grow some, but most growth centers close at 17 in females so this is unlikely. There is no medicine,exercise or diet that work to help you grow taller once the growth centers close..


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How to become lean.. For 5ft. Height what should be weight.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lauren Elson
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 16 years experience
Depends on body type: There is no magic or healthy weight for a given height. By eating well balanced meals and by exercising regularly, you will achieve a lean body mass that is right for you. To be healthy, it is recommended to do cardiovascular activity 30 mins/day, 4 or 5x/wk. Add resistance exercises to improve tone. Never aim to lose more than 2 pounds per week. Check with ur doctorfor personalized recommendation.
A 21-year-old member asked:

To be 5foot7inch what is the weight for my hight?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Based on BMI: Ideal weight is based on a bmi (body mass index) of between 18.5 and 25. This would mean that a 5' 7" individual should weigh between 118-159 lbs.
A 30-year-old member asked:

With this weight/height how much weight would a bulimic lose?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Davies
Psychiatry 24 years experience
None: Despite being a life-threatening illness, bulimia is often not apparent by weight loss. Because so many calories are consumed during a binge, some will remain in one's system even after vomiting or laxative use.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Falling below normal height or weight required for gymnastic stars?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Eval: Usually gymnasts are more concerned about exceeding height and weight norms, not falling below them. Because height and weights for competitive gymnasts tends to be low already, i would consult with your physician for medical evalation. Depending on the cause for low height/ weight the physician may recommend working with a nutritionist or other measures.
MO
A member asked:

Does weight affect how much someone grows in height?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez-mendoza
Pediatric Endocrinology 42 years experience
Yes and no: Obese children tend to be taller for age, but as growth ends they do not end up taller.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
