A member asked:

Dear sirs!i have had a goiter for years and now since last year one complex nodule been growing 2 cm. biopsy not suff. cells may 2012 -new biopsy?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Steve Martinez answered

Specializes in Breast Surgery

If the nodule grew 2cm since your last ultrasound, then i would surgically remove that part if your thyroid. If, however, your thyroid nodule grew and is now 1 cm in size, then i would repeat the biopsy one more time. If this is still insufficient, then i would proceed to surgery.

Answered Jul 18, 2017

5.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...