U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tampa, FL
A 32-year-old male asked:

is it safe to take arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol) and 650mg acetaminophen at the same time or does it need to be spaced out a certain amount of time? thanks!

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
Emergency Medicine 28 years experience
You can but...: Arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol) is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medication. It doesn't interact with acetaminophen, but I think you might get better pain control if you spaced them out. If you take your Arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol) three times a day wait four hours after your dose then take the acetaminophen. Give it a try and see if you have better pain control.
Dr. Donald Collins
Dr. Donald Collinsanswered
Family Medicine 41 years experience
Yes: You can take acetaminophen with arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol). Be sure you do not take more than 4000 mg acetaminophen in a day. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A 26-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between aspirin, tylenol, (acetaminophen) and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Effect on baby: Aspirin and Ibuprofen are related anti-inflammatory pain medicines. They should be avoided in pregnancy, especially in the 2nd and 3rd trimesters because they can close an important valve in the baby's heart. This valve normally closes at the time of birth which is why they can be taken post-partum. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is a pain reliever that does not have this effect on the baby and is safe in pregnancy.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can contacts correct strabismus or lazy eye the same way glasses do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Rosen
Ophthalmology 36 years experience
Yes: Contacts can provide the optical correction part of the treatment especially at distance but may need to supplemented with reading glasses. Patching or cycloplegia of the stronger eye may still be required for lazy eye stimulation.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Can I take aspirin and ibuprofen at the same time?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Yes but stronger effect on coagulation and harder on the stomach.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is shift work sleep disorder the same thing as circadian rhythm disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ranji Varghese
Sleep Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: Shift work sleep disorder is a type of circadian rhythm disorder. It is typically associated with difficulty getting to sleep when you need to and feeling sleepy when you need to be awake. This is because sleep/wake circadian rhythms have a role in regulating the neural systems in our brains that promote sleep and wake.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
