U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PH
A 25-year-old female asked:

is arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol) safe to use in abortion?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Not for use in preg: This is an arthritis medicine that should not be used during pregnancy. It will cause an abortion in very early pregnancy and more serious problems in later pregnancy. It is safe to use after an abortion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can an abortion increase the risk of breast cancer?

2 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No: Early retrospective studies gave conflicting results regarding the potential link between abortions and breast cancer. Over the past decade, more accurate prospective studies have failed to show any link between breast cancer and women who had abortions, either spontaneous or induced.
Dr. Serena Chen
Dr. Serena Chen commented
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Abortions performed in this country are unlikely to have long term health risks
Oct 15, 2011
Dr. Serena Chen
Dr. Serena Chen commented
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Abortions performed in this country have very few long term health risks
Oct 15, 2011
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why does having an abortion so greatly increase the chance of getting breast cancer?

3 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
It doesn't.: Early retrospective studies suggested a link that has not been supported by more rigorous prospective studies. This is likely due to a retrospective bias, where women with cancer were probably more likely to be truthful with their medical histories than unaffected people, especially about as sensitive of a topic as abortion.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

If I had an abortion and have diarrhea does that mean I have an infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Infection : Signs of post abortion infection can include foul smelling vaginal discharge, fevers, chills, pelvic tenderness or bleeding associated with severe abdominal pain. Loose stools without other symptoms is less likely to be an infection related to an abortion.
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

Are emergency contraceptive pills (ecps) the same as the abortion pill?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Emergency contraception is basically a specific way to take birth control pills that work to prevent ovulation. Ec will not abort a pregnancy once it is established. This is why it need to be taken as soon after unprotected intercourse as possible to work.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Do birth control pills cause abortions?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
No: Birth control pills work by keeping you from ovulating, not by aborting a conceived baby.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
