U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

can i take arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol) and flexeril together? thanks in advance.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Per Freitag
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: If you are not allergic to either one, you can safely take both together


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Having stomach trouble from anti-inflammatory (arthrotec) for arthritis. Is there anything I can do to ease my stomach cramps and gas?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michio Abe
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol): Arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol) contains diclofenac, a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug, which blocks the production of prostaglandin, and misoprostol, a synthetic prostaglandin that stimulates the mucus secretion and protects the lining of the stomach. However, as diclofenac is a potent nsaid, its GI effect is not completely counterbalanced by misoprostol. Try taking a ppi med, such as prilosec, 30 min before meal.
A 20-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take neurotin niqul flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) and use the naussa patch at the same time. Is that why I sleep for more then eight hours n still b tired.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hanriet Minasian
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Too many sedatives: All of those medications listed above can have a sedative effect and the combination of them increases your sedation and makes you sleepy. Talk to your physician about changing or reducing your medication dosages.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is cyclobenzaprine (flexeril) muscle relaxer safe to take after the expiration date?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
RX medicine expired: We can not recommend you take any medicine after the expiry date as it looses its effectiveness.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol) a narcotic?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Agree w Dr. Waghmar: Diclofenac + Misoprostol = Arthrotec (diclofenac and misoprostol). This is an NSAID (declofencac) with a med to protect against ulcers (Misaprostil).
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can I take sudafed 12 hour and flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) at the same time?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Duic
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Should be ok: Sudafed is a mild stimulant while Flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) can be sedating. These effects may offset each other. There is no contraindication to using them on the same day if you have indications to merit using both.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
