U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 25-year-old male asked:

Is there any side effects of varicocele surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Varicocele: It is a very common surgery done by Urologist and it should be very safe, although every procedure has risk and in hand of an experienced surgeon the complication is very low, but complication includes Bowl damage, bleeding, infection, Anesthesia complications, etc.
Dr. James Krick
Urology 36 years experience
Vericocele: varicoceles are generally only repaired for one of two reasons. Either the patient has issues with infertility or there is pain in the scrotum particularly when upright for prolonged periods of time. ideally varicocele procedure should be performed through an inguinal incision allowing access to the spermatic veins when there is only two or three branches. when performed by an experienced urologist with knowledge of the blood supply to and from the testis the risks are minimal. It is possible to damage blood supply to the testis which would result in testicular atrophy


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
