U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iraq
A 21-year-old male asked:

Im 21 male. i have varicocele on my left side.. with 2.2 mm in diameter.. should i do surgery? or leave it.. its causing a little discomfort

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
It is optional: Varicocele is a benign, fairly harmless condition which does not require immediate treatment. A urologist can guide you better. The only indications for removal are if it is causing you more severe symptoms which interfere with your daily activities or if there is any concerns about your fertility somewhere along the line. So you can use your judgment and not rush into having surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
