A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to give prenatal vitamins to my 94 year old mother?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Brandon Zabukovic
18 years experience Family Medicine
Other option better: No harm in it, really, but a prenatal vitamin doesn't contain the amount of calcium and vitamin d recommended for a woman this age. A multivitamin specifically formulated for older women would be a better option.
Answered on Oct 25, 2016
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: yes, there's nothing wrong with doing this
Answered on May 17, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Complicated: In reference to vitamins: a generic over the counter multivitamin (store brand is fine) will supply all the daily requirements. For advice regarding v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Most likely-Yes: Certainly, all the meds, including vitamins and over the counter need to be discussed with her warfarin/coumadin coordinator. Vit k, especially, whic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 78-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Supplement: The level is in the mid normal range, B12 is one of the water soluble vitamin. Even if she takes supplement it is not going to be toxic. Good to have ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
About 50,000 IU/week: Beware that most brands do not work well, some even seem to make concentration go down - have seen this for years. Especially true of Rx ergocalcifero ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month