U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 29-year-old female asked:

i have a 2 month old baby and my friend's daughter had a fever and now a rash. dr said roseola and she's no longer contagious.can she come visit?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Roseola prevention: Roseola is a viral infection that is most contagious while the infected person is having the fever. It is generally not a dangerous illness, and people who have had it will continue to shed the virus intermittently for the rest of their life. Since it is spread through the saliva, risk of transmission can be decreased by waiting until contacts are rash free, and not sharing cups, etc.
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Yes, and wash hands!: If your friend's daughter is no longer contagious there is no reason for her not to visit. Avoid having people that are obviously sick around the baby; however, you can't live in a bubble. All contact carries some risk of transmission of a communicable illness (often before the person knows they are getting sick) - wash hands well and relax a bit. Has your baby had their 2 month vaccinations?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
