A member asked:

Can you get surgery for a speech problem?

5 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Stephen Southard answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

If speech issues are related to an anatomic abnormality in the mouth/tongue(like if you were literally tongue tied - had an attached frenulum). Otherwise most speech abnormalities require speech therapy to optimize mouth mechanics as they are related to suboptimal mechanics of the lips and tongue or a frank problem with the brain itself. Hope this helps and good luck.

Answered Aug 2, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Michael Roman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Little more information to give a correct answer

Answered Aug 2, 2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Carrie Cannon answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

It depends on what is causing the speech problem. Some people have a short frenulum, the part under the tongue connecting it to the floor of the mouth. It can be surgically freed up for easier movement, if this is the case. Sometimes orthodontics can help certain problems with stop sounds like d and t, if the front teeth are difficult to access with the tongue.

Answered Aug 2, 2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Stephen Rothstein answered

Specializes in

good question. It depends on the problem. Some need speech therapy and some need surgery

Answered Aug 2, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...