U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Can you get surgery for a speech problem?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
It depends: If speech issues are related to an anatomic abnormality in the mouth/tongue(like if you were literally tongue tied - had an attached frenulum). Otherwise most speech abnormalities require speech therapy to optimize mouth mechanics as they are related to suboptimal mechanics of the lips and tongue or a frank problem with the brain itself. Hope this helps and good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Roman
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Need: Little more information to give a correct answer
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 34 years experience
It depends: It depends on what is causing the speech problem. Some people have a short frenulum, the part under the tongue connecting it to the floor of the mouth. It can be surgically freed up for easier movement, if this is the case. Sometimes orthodontics can help certain problems with stop sounds like d and t, if the front teeth are difficult to access with the tongue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctoranswered
40 years experience
Speech: good question. It depends on the problem. Some need speech therapy and some need surgery
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
