A 48-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

My MRI says "spinal cord contact". Does it cause pain if an osteophyte or a disc touches the spinal cord with mild spinal canal stenosis? Thank you.

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Conte
Specializes in Neurology
Depends: An osteophyte touching the spine shouldn't cause pain. What we worry about is when an osteophyte or protruding disk actually compresses the spinal cord/canal which should be seen on the MRI.
Answered on Jul 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chris Faubel
13 years experience in Pain Management
Good: Good. Those findings are extremely common in people with no pain at all (and no history of pain).
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Symptoms? Prior MRI?: Just because the MRI picks up an anomaly does NOT mean anything. The 1st question: are you having any symptoms (after the chair collapsed)? 2nd questi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janet Roberto
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Spinal Stenosis: Did a doctor explain to you the results or did you just obtain a copy? In general you have a protruding disc (not sure if neck or back) that is imping ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month