A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my mri reads, there is stable mild disc bulge which causes stable mild spinal canal stenosis and there is stable mild bilateral foraminal stenosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chris Faubel
13 years experience Pain Management
Good: Good. Those findings are extremely common in people with no pain at all (and no history of pain).
Answered on Apr 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Degenarative disks: the cartilage disks that cushion vertrebrae, (which are the bones protecting the spinal cord), have degenarated. usually from wear - tear, the central ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Puzzled: If there were impingement on the spinal cord, the report would say so. Presumably you didn't just wander into an MR center & make an impulse ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Conte
Specializes in Neurology
Depends: An osteophyte touching the spine shouldn't cause pain. What we worry about is when an osteophyte or protruding disk actually compresses the spinal co ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month