A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Recently diagnosed w/ bicuspid aortic valve w/ mild regurgitation. but also ascending aorta "mildly dilated at 3.8cm".What is this? Surgery soon?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harinder Gill
38 years experience in Cardiology
Bicuspid aortic valve: Your structural abnormality may well lead to a need for intervention sometime in the coming decades. Ask for guidance regarding hygienic measures you could take now to avoid illness. Remember you have had this for 30 years.
Answered on Apr 10, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Had a cath?: The echo says there might be a structural abnormality of the aortic valve and a leak of the mitral valve with resultant dilation of left atrium. If yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nassir Azimi
22 years experience in Interventional Cardiology
No: Keep monitoring the aorta and the valve. Make sure you are on appropriate medication such as ace inhibitors.
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Valvar regurgitation: In general mild valvar regurgitation would not preclude exercise training. You should ask the question of the physicians who know you and diagnosed th ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience in Emergency Medicine
If you have: No symptoms of aortic insufficiency then yes you may certainly exercise but continue regular followups with your cardiologist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month