U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

My gynecologist's nursing assistant dropped the spatula brush with my discharge on it and the doc had to perform the pap again. is that bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Aimee Barton
A Verified Doctoranswered
24 years experience
If you mean...: for your health, no. It is simply another sample of cells. It will do no harm to you. Good luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
