U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 33-year-old male asked about a 27-year-old female:

My wife is 3 weaks preagnent an she had her toxoplasmosis test and tested positive with igm 7.05 and igg 81.0.is there any risk on the fetus thx?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
Toxoplasmosis: Highly improbable that she has had acute Toxoplasmosis during pregnancy. This pattern suggests old infection. If she ever becomes profoundly immune suppressed it is possible to reactivate Toxoplasmosis and so her doctors should be aware of the prior history of exposure. It is one of those organisms that once having acquired you never get rid of. Fetus should be fine.
Last updated Jul 1, 2017

Disclaimer:
