A member asked:

My wife is 3 weaks preagnent an she had her toxoplasmosis test and tested positive with igm 7.05 and igg 81.0.is there any risk on the fetus thx?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Highly improbable that she has had acute Toxoplasmosis during pregnancy. This pattern suggests old infection. If she ever becomes profoundly immune suppressed it is possible to reactivate Toxoplasmosis and so her doctors should be aware of the prior history of exposure. It is one of those organisms that once having acquired you never get rid of. Fetus should be fine.

Answered Jul 1, 2017

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...