U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 27-year-old female asked:

Dr im 13 weeks preg, did torch test only toxoplasmosis igm is on border line. result is 1. border line .5 to 1, will it affect my baby? igg was neg...

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Toxoplasma IgM: that is a borderline increase, but needs to be looked after and repeated, could just be false positive, common with IgM as it is very sensitive, very early to talk about whether your baby is affected, IgG is negative, talk to your doctor and keep a close follow up , your doctor will give you more information, wish you healthy pregnancy and a healthy baby,
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Followup IgG and IgM: is mandatory, to determine whether you have a primary infection in pregnancy, or just an insignificant equivocal positive. The first indication of recent infection is a positive IgM, which will always be associated with rising IgG toxoplasma-specific antibodies. IgM provides short-term immunity (months), IgG is long term (decades). A positive IgM only occurs the first time a person is infected.
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Provided original answer
"Toxoplasma gondii infection acquired by a woman during pregnancy can be transmitted to the fetus and lead to severe manifestations of congenital infection, including mental retardation, seizures, blindness, and hearing loss. It is estimated that 500-5000 infants are born with congenital toxoplasmosis each year in the United States". If you seroconvert, both IgM and IgG become positive,See Hi-risk
Sep 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
